Privacy

Privacy

Who we are and what we do?

Walthamstow Wetlands is a nature reserve located at 2 Forest Road, London N17 9NH. The site is also a Thames Water operational one, serving clean drinking water to Londoners.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Through this Privacy Notice we have sought to be as transparent as possible to fully explain how your personal data is held and processed.

Any questions regarding our privacy practices should be sent by email to:

Data Protection Officer

Waltham Forest Town Hall

Forest Road

London

E17 4JF

Email: Information.Officer@walthamforest.gov.uk

We do not automatically capture your personal information when you visit our website unless the information is volunteered.

We only collect personal data when you:

  • complete an online form
  • you send us an email

We will only collect personal data that is absolutely necessary and any information we collect about you will be strictly in accordance with the Data Protection legislation and other statutory obligations which we are bound by.

What type of information is collected from you?

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Subscriber preferences

Why we need your information and how we use it?

The information will only be used for the purpose it was collected for:

  • make the website as responsive to your needs as possible
  • know how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website
  • contact you to respond to any enquiries, comments and questions from the online form or your direct email to Walthamstow Wetlands staff or general email address info@walthamstowwetlands.com
  • send you our monthly newsletter should you have subscribed online to receiving the latest news and offers from Walthamstow Wetlands

Who your information may be shared with (internally and externally)? 

All our employees and processors who have access to, or process your personal data are obliged to respect your confidentiality. Information will not be passed onto third parties unless you grant permission.

We may pass your details on to third party service providers who are contracted by us to deliver services on our behalf in the course of dealing with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details securely and will use them only to fulfil the request. They will dispose of the information at the appropriate time.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation, or as stated on individual forms.

How long we keep your information

We review our retention periods of the information we hold about you on a regular basis.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

We review our retention periods of the information we hold about you on a regular basis.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity or service that we provide to you, or as required by law.

Non-personal information 

You can use our website without disclosing personal data. This may be done by not using an online form or service, or by not sending us emails.

We only use non-personal information to:

  • make the website as responsive to your needs as possible
  • know how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website

Non-personal information is recorded automatically in two ways:

  • by the web server that powers this website (which records the pages visited by an individual, the user's IP address, the time of the visit, and the order of pages viewed)
  • by Google Analytics (which uses ‘cookies’ to help analyse how people are using the web site.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google').

Google Analytics uses cookies, to help analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. It will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Disclosing your information

When you submit personal information to us, you are consenting to that information being used by us for the purpose of that service.

Your rights

If you do not wish certain information about you to be exchanged within the council, you can request that this does not happen.

The council will only disclose your information if it is lawful to do so in accordance with the principles under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Confidentiality and security

We use a secure, encrypted transmission method to protect the information you send to us via the website.

Sending us an email

Please note that the transmission of information by email to us is not a secure process and should not be used to send confidential information.

The use of our email system may be monitored and messages read in order to secure effective operation of the system and for other lawful purposes.

Legal definitions

In terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, Waltham Forest Council is the data controller of personal data (information relating to identifiable living individuals) collected or obtained by or through this website.

Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential under the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The council is registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as a data controller registration number 5492675.

Changes

If this privacy statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

For more information on Waltham Forest Council's privacy policy, please click here.